Category: television

As animation production continues even in the current quarantine culture, we imagine a world of animation remakes of live-action films — or simply of animated stories finding a broader audience.

DuckTales has been picked up for a third season on the Disney Channel, and across the English Channel, David Tennant (Scrooge) is putting up with extra nephew shenanigans in the above celebratory video!

New ‘Star Wars’ Trilogy in Works With Rian Johnson, TV Series Also Coming to Disney Streaming Service:

Disney to Develop Monsters Inc., High School Musical, Marvel and Star Wars Television Shows

In addition to the announcement of a future Rian Johnson-directed Star Wars film trilogy upon the completion of Episode IX, Disney chairman-CEO Bob Iger announced several future projects for the company, Variety reports. Johnson is the director of this year’s Star Wars: Episode VIII — The Last Jedi

The live-action Star Wars TV series is slated for Disney’s announced streaming service, which means the show will arrive no sooner than 2019.

While there is little information so far on the Marvel or High School Musical shows in development, I will not hesitate to assume the Monsters Inc. adaptation will be animated, possibly continuing the “CG-film turned 2D-animated show” trend established lately by Tangled the Series and brand new Big Hero 6 shows. 

Whatever the style of animation, this announcement may be a good step towards giving the people what we really want: an Incredibles prequel series. (OK, maybe that’s just me!)

– Courtney ( harmonicacave )

CHANNEL_SURFING.gif by Jay Sprogell

Big Hero 6: The Series Theme Song

D23 news keeps giving, with now a first look at the complete Big Hero 6 TV show opening title sequence. 

As you may recall, most of the film’s cast has returned for the show, and Baymax, voiced by the film’s Scott Adsit, sounds as great as expected. Looking forward to hearing newcomers Brooks Wheelan and Khary Payton in their takes on Fred and Wasabi, respectively. 

– Courtney ( @harmonicacave )

Animation Nominees for the 67th Emmy Awards

Animated shows aren’t eligible in a lot of Emmy categories, although they are faring better in television awards than with Oscars categories. Check out where animation and animated shows are nominated this year below: 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Dee Bradley Baker as Klaus; American Dad!, “Fight And Flight”
  • Kevin Kline as Mr. Fischoeder; Bob’s Burgers, “The Last Gingerbread House On The Left” 
  • Kristen Schaal as Sarah Lynn; BoJack Horseman, “That’s Too Much, Man!”
  • Mo Collins as Ginny, Jimmy Fitzsimmons, Lex, Ben and Cutie Pie; F Is For Family, “Pray Away”
  • Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin and Glenn Quagmire; Family Guy, “The Boys In The Band”
  • Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson; The Simpsons, “Looking For Mr. Goodbart”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • “Archer Dreamland: No Good Deed,” Archer
  • “Bob, Actually,” Bob’s Burgers
  • Elena And The Secret Of Avalor (Sofia The First)
  • “The Town,” The Simpsons
  • “Member Berries,” South Park

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • “Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources,” Adventure Time
  • “Split Decisions,” Disney Mickey Mouse
  • “Space Walk,” Marvel’s Rocket & Groot
  • “Mr. Greg,” Steven Universe
  • “Orangins,” Teen Titans Go!

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

  • Amigo To The Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show (App) – Disney/ABC Television Group
  • Dear Angelica (VR) – Oculus Story Studio
  • HITRECORD x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, The Internet (Web) – HITRECORD,
  • ACLU
  • Mission: ISS (VR) – Magnopus / Oculus Page 19
  • The People’s House – Inside The White House With Barack And Michelle Obama (VR) – Samsung / Oculus ***Not an animated project

Animators also receive recognition in categories such as “Outstanding Main Title Design” (American Gods, The Crown, FEUD: Bette and Joan, Stranger Things, Westworld), “Outstanding Special Visual Effects” (American Gods, Black Sails, The Man in the High Castle, Vikings, Westworld) and “Outstanding Special VFX In A Supporting Role” (The Crown, Genius, Gotham, The Handmaid’s Tale, Taboo).

Animated shows also make an appearance in the nominations for “Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics” (Duck the Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special) and “Outstanding Children’s Program” (Star Wars Rebels), giving Disney seven nominations for animated programs, ahead of Fox’s five and Cartoon Network’s three.

Read the full list of nominations here.

– Courtney ( @harmonicacave )

All the TV Animation Panels You Care to See at Comic-Con

The Hollywood Reporter published a schedule for every 2017 television panel at San Diego Comic-Con, but we’ve pared it down to just the animated stuff: 

THURSDAY, JULY 20

Teen Titans Go! (Cartoon Network) 10-11 a.m., Room 6A.
Voltron: Legendary Defender (Netflix) 10:30-11:30 a.m., Room 6BCF.
Batman: The Animated Podcast LIVE! (Fox) 11 a.m. – 12 p.m., Neil Morgan Auditorium, San Diego Central Library.
Unikitty (Cartoon Network) 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 6A.
Justice League Action (Cartoon Network) 12:30-1:30 p.m., Room 6A.
Rocko’s Modern Life (Nickelodeon) 1:45-2:45 p.m., Room 6A.
Miraculous Ladybug (Netflix) and Zak Storm, 5:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m., Room 6DE.
Castlevania (Netflix) 7 p.m. – 8 p.m., Room 5AB.
TBS Gets Animated [American Dad!, Final Space, Tarantula and a new show by J.G. Quintel] 7-8 p.m., Room 7AB.
Cartoon Network Summertime Go! Screening and Costume Contest (Cartoon Network) 8 p.m. – 9 p.m., Room 7AB.

FRIDAY, JULY 21

Young Justice (WB Digital) 10-11 a.m., Room 6BCF.
OK K.O.! Let’s Be Heroes (Cartoon Network) 10-11 a.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Steven Universe (Cartoon Network) 11 a.m. – 12 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Hey Arnold! From Hillwood to the Jungle! (Nickelodeon) 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m., Room 6A.
I Know That Voice: The Series, 12-1 p.m., Horton Grand Theatre.
The Jellies! (Adult Swim) 12:15-1 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Tales of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon) 1-2 p.m., Room 6A.
Buddy Thunderstruck (Netflix) 12:30-1:30 p.m., Room 24ABC.
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) 1:15-2 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Star vs. the Forces of Evil / Milo Murphy’s Law (Disney XD) 2:15-3:15, Room 6A.
Robot Chicken (Adult Swim) 2:15-3 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Mike Tyson Mysteries (Adult Swim) 3:15-4 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
DuckTales (Disney XD) 3:30-4:30 p.m., Room 6A.
Bob’s Burgers (Fox) 4:15-5:05 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Archer (FX) 5:15-6:05 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.

SATURDAY, JULY 22

Saturday Morning Cartoons (Boomerang) 10-10:50 a.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Avatar: The Last Airbender: Legend and Legacy (Nickelodeon) 10-11 a.m., Room 25ABC.
Ben 10 (Cartoon Network) 10:50-11:50 a.m., Indigo Ballroom. 
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon) 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 6A.
The Simpsons (Fox) 12-12:45 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Marvel animation (various) 12:30-1:30 p.m., Room 6A.
Family Guy and American Dad (Fox/TBS) 1-2:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Invader ZIM: It’s a Comic?! (Yes! Yes it Is!) (Nickelodeon) 1:30-2:30 p.m., Room 24ABC.
The Science of Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) 2-3 p.m., Room 7AB.
TV Producers Sid and Marty Krofft (Nickelodeon, Amazon) 2-3 p.m., Room 23ABC.
Bravest Warriors / Bee and Puppycat (Frederator) 5:30-6:30 p.m., Room 24ABC.
The Arkham Sessions Podcast: Psychology of Batman the Animated Series (Fox) 7-8 p.m., Room 25ABC.

SUNDAY, JULY 23

Steven Universe: Art & Origins (Cartoon Network) 10-11 a.m., Room 29AB.
Marvel animation: Spider-Man (Disney XD) 10:15-11:15 a.m., Room 6A.
Bruce Timm of Batman: The Animated Series (Fox) 11-12 a.m., Room 7AB.
Danger & Eggs (Amazon) 1-2 p.m., Room 24ABC.
Niko and the Sword of Light (Amazon) 2-3 p.m., Room 24ABC.
Hanna-Barbera 60th Anniversary, 2-3 p.m., Room 7AB.

I recommend checking out the full schedule of animation-themed programs for SDCC here.

– Courtney ( @harmonicacave )

Note: this post has been updated to include more panels not listed in the original Hollywood Reporter list on July 11. (Thanks for the note, Loki0panda)